Contact Our Sales Team SALES@POETSPLACEHOMES.CO.UK
0330 113 2156

× THE HOMES AVAILABILITY SPECIFICATION LOCATION GALLERY SHARED OWNERSHIP CONTACT REGISTER YOUR INTEREST
Poet's Place


Privacy and Cookie Policies

Last updated: 25th May 2018

Summary

This privacy statement explains what information we gather about you, what we use that information for and who we give that information to. It also sets out your rights in relation to your information and who you can contact for more information or queries.

Please read this privacy statement carefully. By visiting this website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy statement. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to our processing, please contact us at dave.willis@sharedownership-shop.co.uk


Information about us

In this privacy statement, references to "we", "us", "our" are references to The Shared Ownership Shop Limited ("we", "us" or "our"). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 09403200 and have our registered office at 30 High Street, Leighton Buzzard, Beds, LU7 1EA. We are the "data controller" for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the "controller" for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR").


Collection of information about you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website, submitting any application or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our website, take part in any surveys and when you report a problem with our website. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial information and personal description.
  • Technical information when you visit our website, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, geographical location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

How we use your information

When you provide personal information to us, we may use it for any of the purposes described in this privacy statement or as stated at the point of collection (or as obvious from the context of collection), including:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to process and acknowledge any application for housing that you may make;
  • to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; and
  • to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Legal basis for processing your information

We rely on one or more of the following processing conditions in order to process your personal information:

  • our legitimate interests in the effective delivery of information and services to you and in the effective and lawful operation of our businesses (provided these do not interfere with your rights);
  • to satisfy any legal and regulatory obligations to which we are subject;
  • to perform our obligations under any contracts that we have agreed with you, including our terms of use; or
  • where no other condition for processing is available, if you have agreed to us processing your personal information for the relevant purpose.

Sharing of information

We will never sell your personal data. We may disclose your personal information to our employees, officers, insurers or professional advisers as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy statement.

Your personal information may be transferred to third party service providers who process information on our behalf, including housing providers, independent financial advisors, providers of information technology, identity management, website hosting and management, data analysis, data back-up, security and storage services. The third party providers may use their own third party subcontractors that have access to personal data.

We may disclose your personal information to law enforcement, regulatory, or other government agencies or to other third parties as required by, and in accordance with, applicable law or regulation.


International transfers

We will not transfer your personal data to countries or territories outside the European Economic Area (the EEA).

However, it is possible that third parties engaged by us in relation to the operation of the website might transfer your personal data to countries or territories outside the EEA. The third parties are:


Retention of personal information

We will retain your personal information only for as it is required for the purposes for which it was collected, or as required to do so by law.


Direct marketing

Where we are legally required to obtain your explicit consent to provide you with marketing materials, we will only provide you with such marketing materials if you have provided consent for us to do so.

If you opt into any available subscriptions, you will receive automated emails when content is updated. If you opt into any available newsletters, you will receive emails known as newsletters.


Unsubscribing from marketing

If you want to unsubscribe from mailing lists or any marketing, you should look for and follow the instructions we have provided within the appropriate area(s) of the website or in the relevant communications to you.

If you do not wish to receive emails or marketing communications from us, you can at any time contact us to request that such communications cease. If you choose to unsubscribe from any or all mailings, we may retain information sufficient to identify you so that we can honour your request.


Rights in relation to your information

You may have certain rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you. In particular, you may have a right to:

  • request a copy of personal information we hold about you;
  • ask that we update the personal information we hold about you, or correct such personal information that you think is incorrect or incomplete;
  • ask that we delete personal information that we hold about you, or restrict the way in which we use such personal information;
  • request portability of your personal information;
  • object to our processing of your personal information; and/or
  • withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information (to the extent such processing is based on consent and consent is the only permissible basis for processing).

If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us by sending an email or by one of the means set out at the end of this privacy statement. We may charge for a request to access your information, if permitted by applicable law.


Security of personal information

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Only authorised persons are provided access to personal information collected via the website; such individuals have agreed to maintain the confidentiality of this information.

Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal data, the transmission of data over the Internet (including by e-mail) is never completely secure. We endeavour to protect personal data, but we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to or by us.


Cookies

Our website uses cookies so that we can track how users navigate through our website, in order to enable us to evaluate and improve our website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them please read our cookies policy.

Click here to view our cookie policy.

Contact us

If you have any questions or complaints about this privacy statement or the way your personal information is processed on the website, or would like to exercise one of your rights set out above, please contact us by one of the following means:

Email: dave.willis@sharedownership-shop.co.uk
Post: The Granary, Station Farm, Denton Road, Horton, NN7 2BG

You may also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK's data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner's Office.


Modifications

We may update this privacy statement at any time by publishing an updated version here. So you know when we make changes to this privacy statement, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page. The new modified or amended privacy statement will apply from that revision date. Therefore, we encourage you to review this privacy statement periodically to be informed about how we are protecting your information.


Cookie Policy

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.


What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

Further information on how businesses may use cookies is available at www.allaboutcookies.org


How do we use cookies?

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Name Function
Google Analytics ANALYTICS.JS These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

How to control cookies

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout



Poet's Place